Glossary

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is a succulent plant species that is found only in cultivation, having no naturally occurring populations, although closely related aloes do occur in northern Africa.Aloe Vera is one of the most amazing “first aids” that nature has ever created. This plant has been used for medicine and cosmetics over many centuries and has a long list of amazing properties.The benefits of Aloe Vera are numerous and include soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Aloe Vera’s soothing and healing effects are what make it so good to use for stretch marks, dry skin, sun burn and skin irritations. There are many skin care products on offer such as face creams and body creams, gels, lotions and liquid soaps which are based on Aloe Vera plant extracts. Because of its great soothing, anti-bacterial and antimicrobial properties Aloe Vera is widely used in natural toothpaste and mouthwash.

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is a pressed edible oil derived from the fruit of the Persea American (avocado).Avocado oil is a very popular ingredient in cosmetic products because of its moisturising and regenerative properties. This rich and easily absorbed by the skin oil is mainly used in anti-aging products. Avocado oil is packed with vitamins E, A and D as well as Omega-3 and Omega-6 amino acids. Hence this oil works well for very dry, dehydrated skin types and can prove to be effective for eczema, dermatitis and sun burn. 

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts. Coconut oil has a number of different uses in food production, industry and cosmetic products. In many parts of South East Asia coconut oil is traditionally used as skin and hair care treatment. It is especially renowned for its moisturising properties and is widely used in moisturising creams, balms, lotions and hair conditioners. Coconut oil is also used in cosmetic products because of its pleasant nutty smell and white creamy texture.  Coconut oil often serves as a base in soap bars as it is soluble even in hard water and always gives a good lather. However many people prove to be allergic to coconut oil and therefore  products with coconut oil are not suitable for everyone’s use.

Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter is an edible vegetable fat derived from the cocoa bean. Apart from being used for the production of chocolate, it is also used in the creation of some skin care products because of its creamy texture and number of positive benefits on skin. Cocoa butter is used as a base for moisturising creams, balms and soaps. Cocoa butter is a very rich source of fatty acids which give it great moisturising and hydrating properties. Cocoa butter is high in anti-oxidants which protect skin from free radicals and slow down the aging process. Cocoa butter is occasionally used to reduce stretch marks on the skin. In some cases Cocoa butter provides effective relieve for eczema and dermatitis symptoms as well.

CoQ10

CoQ10 (coenzyme Q10 or as it is sometimes referred to as Vitamin Q) has only been discovered by the cosmetics industry quite recently. CoQ10 is now used in premium anti-aging skin care, mainly in serums.  However, in order to be effective, such serums should contain a high enough quantity of CoQ10 (a recommended minimum is 0.5%). CoQ10 is full of anti-oxidants, boosts energy production of the cells and stimulates collagen production. These properties contribute to CoQ10’s ability to rejuvenate and decrease aging signs. CoQ10 is a rich source of antioxidants and therefore it helps to protect the skin from such potentially harmful factors as sun, pollution, toxins and stress.

Honey

For many people honey is an important part of their diet being one of the most popular sweet treats, refined sugar substitutes, and remedy for cold symptoms. However honey also has a list of positive skin benefits and therefore it is widely used in different kinds of skin care products. Honey has strong anti-bacterial and clarifying properties making it great for relieving acne and cleansing clogged pores. Also, honey is a good moisturiser with soothing properties which in turn promote skin radiance and glow. Last but not least honey is a rich source of anti-oxidants and provides strong protection from harmful external factors such as pollution and toxins by slowing down the signs of aging.

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax derived from the seeds of the simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and north-western Mexico. Jojoba oil is beginning to be widely used in cosmetics to replace whale oil and its derivates. Nowadays Jojoba oil can be found in many natural beauty products. It is used in creams, lotions, balms, shampoos and conditioners. Jojoba oil is valued for its moisturising properties. It is also believed to prevent hair loss and promote new hair growth. Pure jojoba oil can also be used as a massage oil or applied directly to the skin, hair and nails as required.  

Lavender oil

Lavender oil is an essential oil distilled from the flowers of certain types of Lavender plant. Lavender oil has been used for centuries in aromatherapy and in the production of perfume. Lavender is highly regarded for its pleasant aroma and its calming and relaxing properties. Lavender oil is also added to many classic European style soaps, body lotions and face care products. Lavender oil is a popular additive for many scented waters and mists.  

Lemon

You will often find Lemon extract derived from lemon fruits on the ingredient list of many cosmetic products. Because of its refreshing citrusy scent lemon oil is widely used in aromatherapy and in the creation of perfumes and body products. Lemon also has a number of very useful benefits. Lemon extract works well for oily acne-prone skin types because of its anti-inflammatory and drying properties. At the same time these make lemon extract unsuitable for people with very dry skin types. Additionally lemon extract is often used in skin brightening skin care products. Lemon juice can also be used on its own to whiten the skin and to prevent excess oil on facial skin and scalp.

Rosehip oil

Rosehip seed oil (or just Rosehip oil) is a pressed oil derived from the seeds of wild rose bush found across Europe, Southern Africa and the Southern Andes. Rosehip oil can be used as an effective skin product on its own or as an ingredient of other skin care products. Rosehip oil is famous for its moisturising, soothing and healing properties which make this oil a popular treatment for acne, eczema, dermatitis and sun burn, as well as to improve the appearance of scars. Because of its regenerative and anti-aging properties this oil is a popular product to use on mature skin.

Rose oil

Rose oil is an essential oil derived from the petals of various types of Rose. There are two types of Rose oil (depending on the extraction methods used) Rose Otto oil and Rose absolute oil. Absolute oil is mainly used in perfumes while Otto oil is widely used in different beauty products. Rose oil is one of the most popular and valued essential oils that has been used for thousands of years throughout many cultures.  Rose oil is highly regarded because of its rich distinctive aroma and it is an important ingredient of many acclaimed perfumes.  In addition to its exquisite scent Rose oil is used in anti-aging skin care because of its toning, moisturising and firming effects on skin. 

Shea butter

Shea butter is a white fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is probably one of the most famous natural moisturisers. It has got extraordinary moisturising properties and melts at the temperature of the human body thus there is no surprise that Shea butter is used in many cosmetic products including creams, balms, soaps and hair conditioners. High quality Shea butter is also believed to have exceptional healing and regenerative properties. This type of Shea butter can be successfully used on its own to relieve such skin conditions as acne, eczema and dermatitis. 

Tea Tree oil

Tea Tree oil (or melaleuca oil) is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to Australia. Tea Tree oil is believed to have very powerful anti-septic and anti-microbial properties. Though it is not proven to be a cure for many skin conditions it is found effective in improving mild acne and to relieve the symptoms of athlete’s foot. Tea Tree oil is mainly used in the anti-blemish gels and lotions as well as in many other skin care products for acne prone skin types.

Vitamin E oil

Vitamin E oil is mainly used as a food supplement as well as an additive to skin care products. Vitamin E oil is packed with anti-oxidants, has good moisturising and rejuvenating properties, and is therefore often used in anti-aging and skin repairing beauty products.  Vitamin E oil is also used in products for the treatment of dry skin patches, eczema and dermatitis. This oil is also effective to improve the appearance of scars on the skin.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C is one the best known vitamins with numerous benefits to human health. No surprise that this vitamin is often added to skin and hair care to boost its effectiveness. There are a number of ways in which Vitamin C benefits the skin and hair. Vitamin C provides good protection against excess exposure to the sun and treats sunburn effectively. Vitamin C also stimulates production of collagen by the skin that in turn reduces the appearance of wrinkles and improves skin texture and tone. Vitamin C has many positive benefits for hair and scalp including the prevention of hair loss, stimulation of hair growth and the treatment of dandruff.